HEAL Africa is based in Goma,the eastern region of DRC, near the border of Rwanda. Our activities focus on the areas of Maniema, North Kivu, and South Kivu.

The Democratic Republic of Congo is the 12th largest country in the world, and the third largest country in Africa. It is approximately two thirds the size of Western Europe, covering, 2,344,858 square km of land in the middle of Africa.

image-map

About the area

OFFICIAL NAME: Democratic Republic of the Congo

OTHER NAMES: DR Congo, (Eastern) DRC, DROC, East Congo, Congo Kinshasa

CURRENT PRESIDENT: Joseph Kabila (January 26, 2001- Present)

POPULATION: 81,331,050 (CIA, 2015)

CAPITAL: Kinshasa

GOMA POPULATION: 1,000,000

GOVERNMENT TYPE: Republic

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE: French

LANGUAGES: 250+

ETHNIC GROUPS: 200+

KEY NATURAL RESOURCES: Diamonds, Gold, Coltan, Uranium, Copper, Tin, Silver, Cobalt, Niobium, Timber, Hydro Power, Manganese, Petroleum

GDP PER CAPITA: $456.05 USD (World Bank, 2015)

LIFE EXPECTANCY: 57.3 years

HEALTH CARE: 1 doctor and 5 nurses/midwives for every 10,000 people in the DR Congo (WHO, 2000-2010)

DEVELOPMENT AID RECEIVED: 26 Billion (over the last decade)

image-stock-7